Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9781 — Appellate review of sentence
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 97 SENTENCING·Subch. APPELLATE REVIEW OF SENTENCE
(a)Right to appeal.--The defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the sentence.
(b)Allowance of appeal.--The defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or a misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.
(c)Determination on appeal.--The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
(1)the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied th