Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9764 — Information required upon commitment and subsequent disposition
Pennsylvania § 9764
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 97SENTENCING
Subch.IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9764 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information:
(1)Record of adjustment in the county correctional facility, including, but not limited to, misconducts and escape history.
(2)Any current medical or psychological condition requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide attempts.
(3)All medical records of the county correctional institution relating to the inmate to the extent that those records may be disclosed under Federal and State l