Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9726 — Fine
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 97 SENTENCING·Subch. SENTENCING ALTERNATIVES
(a)Fine only.--The court may, as authorized by law, sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the fine alone suffices.
(b)Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:
(1)the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
(2)the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.
(c)Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
(1)the defendant is or will be able