Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9725 — Total confinement
Pennsylvania § 9725
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 97SENTENCING
Subch.SENTENCING ALTERNATIVES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9725 (2026).
The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because:
(1)there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
(2)the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or
(3)a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.