Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 903 — Contract performance security and payment bonds
Pennsylvania § 903
Title 62PROCUREMENT
PartPART I
Ch. 9PROCUREMENT OF CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN
62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 903 (2026).
(a)When required and amounts.--For construction contracts awarded for amounts between $25,000 and $100,000, the purchasing agency shall require contract performance security, in an amount equal to at least 50% of the contract price, as the purchasing agency in its discretion determines necessary to protect the interests of the Commonwealth. When a construction contract is awarded in excess of $100,000, the following bonds shall be delivered to the purchasing agency and shall be binding on the parties upon the execution of the contract:
(1)A performance bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and made payable to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to 100% of the price specified in the contract and conditioned upon the faithful performance of the