Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8641 — Becoming a general partner
Pennsylvania § 8641
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART III
Ch. 86LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
Subch.GENERAL PARTNERS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8641 (2026).
(a)Admission on formation.--On formation of a limited partnership, a person becomes a general partner as agreed among the persons that are to be the initial partners.
(b)Admission after formation.--After formation of a limited partnership, a person becomes a general partner:
(1)as provided in the partnership agreement;
(2)as the result of a transaction effective under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions);
(3)with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners; or
(4)under section 8681(a)(3)(ii) or (5) (relating to events causing dissolution) following the dissociation of a limited partnership's last general partner.
(c)Noneconomic general partners.--A person may become a general partner without:
(1)acquiring a transferable interest; or
(2)making or being obliga