Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7612 — Disruption of service
Pennsylvania § 7612
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 76COMPUTER OFFENSES
Subch.HACKING AND SIMILAR OFFENSES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7612 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly engages in a scheme or artifice, including, but not limited to, a denial of service attack upon any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, computer server, computer database, World Wide Web site or telecommunication device or any part thereof that is designed to block, impede or deny the access of information or initiation or completion of any sale or transaction by users of that computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, computer server or database or any part thereof.
(b)Grading.--An offense under this section shall constitute a felony of the third degree.