Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4962 — Conditions of permits and security for damages
Pennsylvania § 4962
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART IV
Ch. 49SIZE, WEIGHT AND LOAD
Subch.SPECIAL PERMITS FOR EXCESSIVE
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4962 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Permits may be conditioned by limiting the number of trips or by establishing seasonal or other time limitations or geographic limitations including limitations as to prescribed highways or by otherwise limiting or prescribing conditions of operation under the permit as the department or local authorities shall deem necessary to protect the safety of highway users, to promote the efficient movement of traffic or to protect the highways. The department or local authorities may require such undertaking or security as they deem necessary to compensate for any damage to any highway or structure or appurtenance.
(b)Display of permit.--Every permit shall be carried in the towing vehicle and shall be open to inspection by any police officer or authorized agent of the issuing