Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1786 — Special prosecutor for mass transit
Pennsylvania § 1786
Title 74TRANSPORTATION
PartPART II
Ch. 17METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITIES
Subch.MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
74 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1786 (2026).
(a)Special prosecutor.--Within 30 days of the effective date of this section, the Attorney General shall appoint a special prosecutor to investigate and institute criminal proceedings for a violation of the laws of this Commonwealth occurring within a public transportation authority that serves as the primary provider of public passenger transportation in the county of the first class in accordance with this section. The following shall apply to the special prosecutor:
(1)The special prosecutor must:
(i)Be a member in good standing of the bar of this Commonwealth for a minimum of 10 years.
(ii)Have a minimum of five years of experience in criminal prosecutions in this Commonwealth.
(iii)Not have been employed by the district attorney's office in a county of the first class or the