Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7364 — Selling or otherwise dealing in fresh meats, produce and groceries
Pennsylvania § 7364
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 73TRADE AND COMMERCE
Subch.SUNDAY TRADING
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7364 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of a summary offense if he engages in the business of selling or otherwise dealing at retail in fresh meats, produce and groceries on Sunday.
(b)Separate offenses.--Each separate sale, or offer to sell, shall constitute a separate offense.
(c)Exceptions.--Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any retail establishment:
(1)employing less than ten persons;
(2)where fresh meats, produce and groceries are offered so sold by the proprietor or members of his immediate family; or
(3)where food is prepared on the premises for human consumption.
(d)Limitation of action.--Information charging violations of this section shall be brought within 72 hours after the commission of the alleged offense and not thereafter.
(e)Repeated offense