Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1101 — Enacting clause and unofficial provisions
Pennsylvania § 1101
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1101 (2026).
(a)Style and position of enacting clause.--All statutes shall begin in the following style: "The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows:". Such enacting clause shall be placed immediately after the preamble or the table of contents of the statute, or if there be neither preamble nor table of contents, then immediately after the title.
(b)Enumeration and use of unofficial provisions.--Preambles, tables of contents, summary analyses, major subdivision headings, section and minor subdivision headings, cross reference descriptions, source notes and parallel tables shall not constitute part of the law and the Legislative Reference Bureau may, in its discretion, either include or omit such provisions in bills drafted by the bureau including bills prepare