Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6137 — Parole power
Pennsylvania·Title 61 PRISONS AND PAROLE·Part PART IV·Ch. 61 PENNSYLVANIA BOARD OF PROBATION AND PAROLE·Subch. POWERS AND DUTIES
(a)General criteria for parole.--
(1)The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) or subject to section 6137.1 (relating to short sentence parole) and such information developed by or furnished to the board under section 6174 (relating to right of access to offenders), or both, and may release on parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
(i)The best interests of the offender justify or require that the offender be paroled.
(ii)It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the offender's parole.
(2)Parole shall be