Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 553 — Hearing and record
Pennsylvania § 553
Title 2ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE
Ch. 5PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Subch.PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE OF LOCAL AGENCIES
2 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 553 (2026).
No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony may be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record may be kept of the proceedings. In the event all testimony is not stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings is not provided by the local agency, such testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings shall be kept at the request of any party agreeing to pay the costs thereof.