Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8437 — Confidentiality of tax information
Pennsylvania § 8437
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 84GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subch.LOCAL TAXPAYERS BILL OF RIGHTS
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8437 (2026).
Any information gained by a local taxing authority as a result of any audit, return, report, investigation, hearing or verification shall be confidential tax information. It shall be unlawful, except for official purposes or as provided by law, for any local taxing authority to:
(1)Divulge or make known in any manner any confidential information gained in any return, investigation, hearing or verification to any person.
(2)Permit confidential tax information or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person.
(3)Print, publish or make known in any manner any confidential tax information.
An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree, and, upon conviction thereof, a fine of not more than $2,500 and costs, or a term of