Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 519 — Preemption of local ordinances
Pennsylvania § 519
3 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 519 (2026).
(a)General.--This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient management and odor management, to the exclusion of all local regulations.
(b)Nutrient management.--No ordinance or regulation of any political subdivision or home rule municipality may prohibit or in any way regulate practices related to the storage, handling or land application of animal manure or nutrients or to the construction, location or operation of facilities used for storage of animal manure or nutrients or practices otherwise regulated by this chapter if the municipal ordinance or regulation is in conflict with this chapter and the regulations or guidelines promulgated under it.
(c)Odor management.--No ordinance or regulation of a political subdi