Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6042 — Larceny and wrongful appropriation
Pennsylvania § 6042
Title 51MILITARY AFFAIRS
PartPART IV
Ch. 60PUNITIVE SECTIONS
51 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6042 (2026).
(a)Offenses defined.--Any person subject to this part who, while in a duty status, wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds by any means whatever from the possession of the true owner or of any other person any money, personal property or article of value of any kind:
(1)with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate the same to his own use or the use of any person other than the true owner, steals such property and is guilty of larceny; or
(2)with intent temporarily to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate the same to his own use or the use of any person other than the true owner, is guilty of wrongful appropriation.
(b)Punishment.--Any person found guilty of larceny or