Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4344 — Contempt for failure of obligor to appear
Pennsylvania § 4344
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 43SUPPORT MATTERS GENERALLY
Subch.PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4344 (2026).
A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
(1)Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
(2)A fine not to exceed $500.
(3)Probation for a period not to exceed six months.