Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9799.42 — Standing for Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania § 9799.42
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 97SENTENCING
Subch.REGISTRATION OF SEXUAL OFFENDERS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9799.42 (2026).
Except for petitions filed under section 9799.15(a.2) (relating to period of registration), the Pennsylvania State Police shall have standing to appear and contest a filing in a court of this Commonwealth which seeks to challenge in any way the obligation of an individual required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under this subchapter.