Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9776 — Judicial power to release inmates
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 97 SENTENCING·Subch. FURTHER JUDICIAL ACTION
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Parole Board has exclusive parole jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth or other court of record having jurisdiction may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of that judicial district.
(b)Petition required.--No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate's representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.
(c)Hearing.--On presentation of the petition, the court shall fix a day for the hearing. A copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney and prosecutor in the case at least ten days before the day fixed for the hearing. Pro