Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9727 — Disposition of persons found guilty but mentally ill
Pennsylvania § 9727
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 97SENTENCING
Subch.SENTENCING ALTERNATIVES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9727 (2026).
(a)Imposition of sentence.--A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense. Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817, No.143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act.
(b)Treatment.--
(1)An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with available resources, be prov