Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8841 — Becoming a member
Pennsylvania § 8841
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART III
Ch. 88LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
Subch.RELATIONS OF MEMBERS TO EACH OTHER
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8841 (2026).
(a)Single initial member.--If a limited liability company is initially to have only one member, the person becomes a member as agreed by that person and the organizer of the company. That person and the organizer may be, but need not be, different persons. If the initial member and the organizer are different persons, the organizer acts on behalf of the initial member.
(b)Multiple initial members.--If a limited liability company is initially to have more than one member, those persons become members as agreed by those persons and the organizer before the formation of the company. The organizer acts on behalf of the persons in forming the company and may be, but need not be, one of the persons.
(c)Powers and authority of organizer.--Until a limited liability company has its first membe