Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4544 — Convening multicounty investigating grand jury
Pennsylvania § 4544
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART V
Ch. 45JURIES AND JURORS
Subch.INVESTIGATING GRAND JURIES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4544 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Application for a multicounty investigating grand jury may be made by the Attorney General to the Supreme Court. In such application the Attorney General shall state that, in his judgment, the convening of a multicounty investigating grand jury is necessary because of organized crime or public corruption or both involving more than one county of the Commonwealth and that, in his judgment, the investigation cannot be adequately performed by an investigating grand jury available under section 4543 (relating to convening county investigating grand jury). The application shall specify for which counties the multicounty investigating grand jury is to be convened. Within ten days of receipt of such application, the court shall issue an order granting the same. Failure by an in