Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 301 — Unified judicial system
Pennsylvania § 301
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 3GENERAL STRUCTURE AND POWERS
Subch.UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301 (2026).
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the:
(1)Supreme Court.
(2)Superior Court.
(3)Commonwealth Court.
(4)Courts of common pleas.
(5)Community courts.
(6)Philadelphia Municipal Court.
(7)Pittsburgh Magistrates Court.
(8)Traffic Court of Philadelphia.
(9)Magisterial district judges. All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.