Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2310 — Sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver
Pennsylvania § 2310
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 23IMPLEMENTATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310 (2026).
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.