Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1726 — Establishment of taxable costs
Pennsylvania § 1726
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 17GOVERNANCE OF THE SYSTEM
Subch.SPECIFIC POWERS OF THE GOVERNING
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1726 (2026).
(a)Standards for costs.--The governing authority shall prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the amount and responsibility for costs in specific matters. All system and related personnel shall be bound by such general rules. In prescribing such general rules, the governing authority shall be guided by the following considerations, among others:
(1)Attorney's fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by section 2503 (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).
(2)The prevailing party should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where t