Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1701 — Statutes generally
Pennsylvania § 1701
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 17EFFECTIVE DATE OF STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1701 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this chapter all statutes enacted finally at any regular session of the General Assembly not containing a specified effective date shall be effective on the date specified by that one of the following rules of construction in effect on the date of final enactment of the statute:
(1)Final enactment before May 18, 1929.--immediately upon final enactment.
(2)Final enactment on or after May 18, 1929 and before August 25, 1951.--on the first day of September next following their final enactment.
(3)Final enactment on or after August 25, 1951 and before January 10, 1960.--on the first day of September next following their final enactment, or if finally enacted after the first day of September of the year of the regular session, immediately