Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 310 — Abandonment of project
Pennsylvania § 310
Title 26EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 3PROCEDURE TO CONDEMN
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 310 (2026).
(a)Disposition of property.--If a condemnor has condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it by sale, lease, gift, devise or other transfer with the following restrictions:
(1)If the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved, it may not be disposed of within ten years after condemnation without first being offered to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor.
(2)If the property is located outside the corporate boundaries of a county of the first or second class and is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and was devoted to agricultural use at the time of the condemnation, it may not be disposed of within 21 years after condemnation without first b