Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2389 — Preemption of local laws and regulations
Pennsylvania § 2389
Title 3AGRICULTURE
PartPART IV
Ch. 23DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Subch.ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
3 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2389 (2026).
This chapter and its provisions are of Statewide concern and shall have eminence over any ordinances, resolutions and regulations of political subdivisions which pertain to transmissible diseases of domestic animals as defined in this chapter; the whole field of regulation regarding the identification of domestic animals; the detection, containment or eradication of dangerous transmissible diseases and hazardous substances; the licensure of domestic animal or dead domestic animal dealers, agents and haulers; the procedure for disposal of dead domestic animals and domestic animal waste; the procedure for the slaughter and processing of domestic animals; humane husbandry practices and the licensure and conditions of garbage feeding businesses.