Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2301 — Equality of rights based on sex
Pennsylvania § 2301
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 23IMPLEMENTATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2301 (2026).
(a)General rule.--In recognition of the adoption of section 28 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that where in any statute heretofore enacted there is a designation restricted to a single sex, the designation shall be deemed to refer to both sexes unless the designation does not operate to deny or abridge equality of rights under the law of this Commonwealth because of the sex of the individual.
(b)Public appointments.--All references to sex in requirements for appointments to public agencies or public positions shall be construed to require appointment without reference to sex. However where the legislative intent is expressed that both men and women shall serve on a public agency or in public positions, the