Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4345 — Contempt for noncompliance with support order
Pennsylvania § 4345
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 43SUPPORT MATTERS GENERALLY
Subch.PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4345 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A person who willfully fails to comply with any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
(1)Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
(2)A fine not to exceed $1,000.
(3)Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(b)Condition for release.--An order committing a defendant to jail under this section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of which will result in the release of the obligor.