Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9183 — Civil actions
Pennsylvania § 9183
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART III
Ch. 91CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION
Subch.SANCTIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9183 (2026).
(a)Injunctions.--The Attorney General or any other individual or agency may institute an action in a court of proper jurisdiction against any person, agency or organization to enjoin any criminal justice agency, noncriminal justice agency, organization or individual violating the provisions of this chapter or to compel such agency, organization or person to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)Action for damages.--
(1)Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall have the substantive right to bring an action for damages by reason of such violation in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2)A person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the rules