Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9125 — Use of records for employment
Pennsylvania § 9125
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART III
Ch. 91CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION
Subch.DISSEMINATION OF CRIMINAL HISTORY
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9125 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section.
(b)Use of information.--Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.
(c)Notice.--The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.