Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 308 — Intoxication or drugged condition
Pennsylvania § 308
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 3CULPABILITY
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 308 (2026).
Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.