Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 305 — Limitations on scope of culpability requirements
Pennsylvania § 305
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 3CULPABILITY
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 305 (2026).
(a)When culpability requirements are inapplicable to summary offenses and to offenses defined by other statutes.--The requirements of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title (relating to requirement of voluntary act) and section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) do not apply to:
(1)summary offenses, unless the requirement involved is included in the definition of the offense or the court determines that its application is consistent with effective enforcement of the law defining the offense; or
(2)offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.
(b)Effect of absolute liability in reducing g