Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 303 — Causal relationship between conduct and result
Pennsylvania § 303
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 303 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(1)it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and
(2)the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense.
(b)Divergence between result designed or contemplated and actual result.--When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless:
(1)the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm designed