Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2718 — Strangulation
Pennsylvania § 2718
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 27ASSAULT
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
(1)applying pressure to the throat or neck; or
(2)blocking the nose and mouth of the person.
(b)Physical injury.--Infliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section.
(c)Affirmative defense.--It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the victim consented to the defendant's actions as provided under section 311 (relating to consent).
(d)Grading.--
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), a violation of this section shall constitute a misd