Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8871 — Events causing dissolution
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART III·Ch. 88 LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES·Subch. DISSOLUTION AND WINDING UP
(a)General rule.--A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)An event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution.
(2)The consent of all the members.
(3)The passage of 180 consecutive days after the company ceases to have any members unless before the end of the period:
(i)consent to admit at least one specified person as a member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the consent is to be effective; and
(ii)at least one person becomes a member in accordance with the consent.
(4)On application by a member, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(i