Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8311 — Special rules of evidence and procedure
Pennsylvania § 8311
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VIII-A
Ch. 83CIVIL PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8311 (2026).
(a)Physical presence.--The physical presence of the petitioner in a responding tribunal is not required for the establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment determining parentage.
(b)Representation.--The interests of the Commonwealth in establishing and enforcing support orders shall be represented, where appropriate, by the county Title IV-D attorney in a proceeding brought before the responding tribunal.
(c)Hearsay exception.--A verified petition, affidavit or document, and a document incorporated by reference in any of them, not excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence if given under oath by a party or witness.
(d)Payment record.--A copy of the record of support payments certified as a true copy