Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5981 — Proceedings upon application of member or director
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART II·Ch. 59 AMENDMENTS, SALE OF ASSETS·Subch. INVOLUNTARY LIQUIDATION AND DISSOLUTION
Upon application filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, the court may entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when any of the following occur:
(1)The objects of the corporation have wholly failed, or are entirely abandoned, or their accomplishment is impracticable.
(2)The acts of the directors, or those in control of the corporation, are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent and it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(3)The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted and it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(4)The directors or other body are deadlocked in the direction of the management of the busine