Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2332 — Management by shareholders
Pennsylvania § 2332
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 23STATUTORY CLOSE CORPORATIONS
Subch.POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2332 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A bylaw of a statutory close corporation adopted by the shareholders may provide that the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of the shareholders of the corporation rather than by or under the direction of a board of directors. So long as such a provision continues in effect:
(1)Meetings of shareholders need not be called to elect directors.
(2)Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the shareholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for purposes of applying provisions of this subpart.
(3)The shareholders of the corporation shall be subject to all liabilities imposed and shall enjoy all rights and immunities conferred by law on directors.
(b)Procedure.--Such a provision may be inserted in the