Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 13607 — Long-term improvement lease
Pennsylvania § 13607
11 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 13607 (2026).
(a)Authority of city.--A city may lease city real estate on a long-term improvement lease, at a nominal rental fee or otherwise, to a nonprofit corporation for the purpose of providing an auditorium for a dramatic, musical, artistic, literary, scientific or patriotic society or event or for another purpose as may be approved by council.
(b)Term.--A long-term improvement lease:
(1)May not be for a term of more than 99 years.
(2)May provide for a right of renewal for a like term.
(3)Shall contain provisions for the improvement of the real estate by the lessee by the erection of a suitable building of dignified and appropriate architecture. The absolute ownership of the building shall revert to the city, free of claim or charge, at the end of the term of the lease or a renewal of the