Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9336 — Commingled goods
Pennsylvania § 9336
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9336 (2026).
(a)Commingled goods.--As used in this section, the term "commingled goods" means goods which are physically united with other goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass.
(b)No security interest in commingled goods as such.--A security interest does not exist in commingled goods as such. However, a security interest may attach to a product or mass which results when goods become commingled goods.
(c)Attachment of security interest to product or mass.--If collateral becomes commingled goods, a security interest attaches to the product or mass.
(d)Perfection of security interest.--If a security interest in collateral is perfected before the collateral becomes commingled goods, the security interest which attaches to the product or mass under subsection (c)