Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1123.1 — Mayor's powers concerning police
Pennsylvania § 1123.1
Title 8BOROUGHS AND INCORPORATED TOWNS
PartPART I
Ch. 11POWERS, DUTIES AND RIGHTS OF
Subch.POLICE
8 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1123.1 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The mayor shall have full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force.
(b)Direction.--The mayor shall direct the time during which, the place where and the manner in which the chief of police and the police force perform the duties of their rank.
(c)Delegation of duties.--The mayor may delegate to the chief of police or other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties.
(d)Appointment of special police.--The mayor may appoint special police during an emergency in which the safety and welfare of the borough and the public is endangered.
(e)Auxiliary police.--The mayor may activate auxiliary police in accordance with general law and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, may acti