Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5105 — Separate titles and taxation
Pennsylvania § 5105
Title 68REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
PartPART II
Ch. 51GENERAL PROVISIONS
68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5105 (2026).
(a)Title.--Except as provided in subsection (b), each unit that has been created, together with the interests, benefits and burdens created by the declaration, including, without limitation, the rights to any common facilities, constitutes a separate parcel of real estate. The conveyance or encumbrance of a unit includes the transfer of all of the rights, title and interest of the owner of that unit in the common facilities regardless of whether the instrument affecting the conveyance or encumbrance so states.
(b)Taxation and assessment.--If there is a unit owner other than a declarant, each unit must be separately taxed and assessed. The value of a unit shall include the value of that unit's appurtenant interest in the common facilities, excluding convertible or withdrawable real estat