Oregon Statutes
§ 92.317 — Policy; protection of consumers
Oregon § 92.317
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 92Subdivisions and Partitions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 92.317 (2026).
The Legislative Assembly finds that the repeal of ORS 92.500 to 92.810 and 92.990 (2) and (3) (1973 Replacement Part), by section 23, chapter 1, Oregon Laws 1974 (special session), may cause irreparable damage to the interests of consumers involved in real estate transactions. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the State of Oregon that the Attorney General protect the rights of such real estate purchasers to the greatest extent practicable through the application of the provisions of ORS 336.184 and 646.605 to 646.652.