Oregon Statutes
§ 92.176 — Validation of unit of land not lawfully established
Oregon § 92.176
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 92Subdivisions and Partitions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 92.176 (2026).
(1)A county or city may approve an application to validate a unit of land that was created by a sale that did not comply with the applicable criteria for creation of a unit of land if the unit of land:
(a)Is not a lawfully established unit of land; and
(b)Could have complied with the applicable criteria for the creation of a lawfully established unit of land in effect when the unit of land was sold.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1)(b) of this section, a county or city may approve an application to validate a unit of land under this section if the county or city approved a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402 or 227.160, respectively, for the construction or placement of a dwelling or other building on the unit of land after the sale. If the permit was approved for a dwelling, the county