Oregon Statutes
§ 90.460 — Alternate exit from bedroom required; tenant right to recover for landlord noncompliance
Oregon § 90.460
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 90Residential Landlord and Tenant
Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.460 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Bedroom” has the meaning given that term in ORS 90.262.
(b)“Building” means a dwelling unit or a structure containing a dwelling unit.
(2)A landlord shall provide at all times during the tenancy a route or routes of exit from each bedroom and, if required, a secondary route of exit from each bedroom, for use during an emergency. The routes of exit must conform to applicable law in effect at the time of occupancy of the building or in effect after a renovation or change of use of the building, whichever is later.
(3)(a) If the landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section, the tenant may recover actual damages, and the tenant may terminate the tenancy by providing the landlord actual notice and a description of the noncompliance 72 hours