Oregon Statutes
§ 90.449 — Landlord discrimination against victim; exception; tenant defenses and remedies
Oregon § 90.449
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 90Residential Landlord and Tenant
Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.449 (2026).
(1)A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve a notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement:
(a)Because a tenant or applicant is, or has been, a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking.
(b)Because of a violation of the rental agreement or a provision of this chapter, if the violation consists of an incident of domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking committed against the tenant or applicant.
(c)Because of criminal activity relating to domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking in which the tenant or applicant is the victim, or of any police or emergency response related to domestic violence,