Oregon Statutes
§ 90.390 — Discrimination against tenant or applicant; tenant defense
Oregon § 90.390
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 90Residential Landlord and Tenant
Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.390 (2026).
(1)A landlord may not discriminate against a tenant in violation of local, state or federal law, including ORS 659A.145 and 659A.421.
(2)If the tenant can prove that the landlord violated subsection (1) of this section, the tenant has a defense in any discriminatory action brought by the landlord against the tenant for possession, unless the tenant is in default in rent.