Oregon Statutes
§ 813.635 — Consequence for negative reports generated from ignition interlock device; rules
Oregon § 813.635
Vol.19
Title 59Oregon Vehicle Code
Ch. 813Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants
Or. Rev. Stat. § 813.635 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding ORS 813.602 (1)(b) or (c), (2) or (3), the requirement to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle continues until the person submits to the Department of Transportation a certificate from the ignition interlock device manufacturer’s representative stating that the device did not record a negative report for the last 90 consecutive days of the required installation period. The department shall remove the ignition interlock device requirement from the person’s driving record as soon as practicable after the department receives the certificate.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, if there is a negative report during the last 90 consecutive days, the person shall continue to use an ignition interlock device beyond the period required u